Stock image of person holding Defend Roe cardboard sign
[…] Cal. Penal Code § 187(b)(3); Murder Charge Against Chelsea Becker for Experiencing a Stillbirth Is Dismissed, Pregnancy Justice (May 20, 2021), https://www.pregnancyjusticeus.org/murder-charge-against-chelsea-becker-for-experiencing-a-stillbirth-is-dismissed/; After Four Long Years in Prison, Adora Perez’s Murder Charge for Stillbirth Is Dropped, Pregnancy Justice (May 9, 2021), https://www.pregnancyjusticeus.org/adora-perez-case-dismissed/.

[38] Utah Code Ann. § 76-5-201(3)(b) & (3)(c); 21 Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 21, § 691; Mo. Ann. Stat. § 1.205(4) (creating an exception for a pregnant person for “indirectly harming her unborn child by failing to properly care for herself or by failing to follow any particular program of prenatal care.”)

[39] Oklahoma excludes pregnant people from its fetal homicide law “unless the mother has committed a crime that caused the death of the unborn child.” Okla. Stat.